DRAMA at ENNIS All-Ireland One Act Finals 2011

Ennis Players hosted DRAMA at ENNIS, the All-Ireland One Act Finals in glór on December 2nd – 4th 2011, a feast of drama & entertainment was provided over the three days & the event was a resounding success.

The weekend kicked off with giant puppets, tribal drummers & the wonderfully talented Síomha Brock welcoming & entertaining the audience. Tony award-winning Druid actress, Marie Mullen performed the official opening and the line-up for the competition was as follows:

Fri. Dec. 2nd

Brenton V Brenton by David Tristram             Breffni  Players

The Man who Climbed the Pecan Trees        Prosperous DS

Chatroom by Enda Walsh                               Bradán Óg

Sat. Dec 3rd

Disco Pigs by Enda Walsh                              Kilmeen DG

Faded Footsteps by Maura Williamson          Take 5

The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter                 3 In 1 TG

Sun. Dec 4th 2pm

What’s for Pudding by David Tristram            Corofin DS

Two by Jim Cartwright                                    Athlone Little Theatre

The Donahue Sisters by Geraldine Aron        Compantas Lir

Sun. Dec. 4th 8pm

The Wooden Pear by Gillian Plowman           Gorey Little Theatre

A Visit from Miss Prothero                              Alan Bennett

 

Following the Saturday night performances, Ennis Players hosted a gala evening in the Old Ground Hotel with music by Stella & Rewind. The amazing Tumble Circus wowed audiences on Sunday night prior to the Finale extravaganza with the announcement of results & presentation of prizes.

 

The prize winners were as follows:

Open Winners:                 Kilmeen Drama Group

2nd place:                         Prosperous Drama Society

3rd place:                          Athlone Little Theatre

 

Confined Winners:          Corofin Drama Society

2nd place                         Compantas Lir, Claregalway

3rd place                          Breffni Players, Carrick on Shannon

 

MACE Best Actor Award:              Irene Kelleher,  Kilmeen Drama Group

Best Overall Performance:           Irene Kelleher,  Kilmeen Drama Group

Adjudicator's awards: Actor Robert Massey, Prosperous Drama Society and Director TJ Duggan, Prosperous Drama Society

                                  

DLI Scholarship: John Dennehy,  Bradán Óg, Leixlip